Problems registering at AoCZone?
You can try resending activation email. If that doesnt work you can send an email here. If you forgot your password click here.

2016 Competitions & Outcomes

Moderators:  AkcniBarnabas,  fallingstar, Tournament moderators

Advertisement from Google 
 

2016 Competitions & Outcomes

Postby  pumukel » Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:48 pm

Image
2016 Competitions & Outcomes

ImageMAJOR TOURNAMENTS

    1v1

    [Show] Spoiler: Arabia 1v1 Invitational (AraInv)
    Feb16-Apr16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Arabia)
    Format: Group Stage > Top 8 Single Elimination
    Participants: 24 (Invited)
    Prize Money: $3,000
    1. (china) Mr_Yo, 2. (russia) Vinchester, 3. (brazil) RiuT, 4. (canada) mentalist
    5. (norway) TheViper, 5. (canada) Chris, 5. (brazil) St4rk, 5. (serbia) DauT
    Admins: (uk) Taff, (australia) robo, (uk) SMB360
    [Show] Spoiler: Battle for Angkor (BfA)
    Dec16 (weekend)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Rise of Rajas civs only, Rise of Rajas maps emphasis)
    Format: Double Elimination > Single Elimination Grand Final
    Participants: 8 (invited)
    Prize Money: $3000
    1. (norway) TheViper, 2. (serbia) DauT, 3. (brazil) dogao, 4. (argentina) Nicov
    5. (brazil) RiuT, 5. (spain) TaToH, 7. (brazil) F1Re, 7. (canada) slam
    Admin: (uk) ZeroEmpires, (australia) robo, (usa) TWest
    [Show] Spoiler: DM World Cup (DMWC)
    Apr16-July16 (multi-week)
    Type: DM 1v1
    Format: Group Stage (Top 8 Skip) > Single/Double Elimination Silver/Gold Cup (Playoff: Top 32, Gold: Top 8, Silver: Top 9-16)
    Participants: 68 (Open)
    Prize Money: $3,800
    1. (usa) True, 2. (greece) Jidba, 3. (turkey) Interdimension, 4. (usa) Praxes
    5. (germany) NilPferD, 5. (uk) Daywalker, 7. (netherlands) SaCriFiCe, 7. (usa) c0LoRz
    Admins: (australia) robo, (australia) Nonsensical
    [Show] Spoiler: Masters of MegaRandom (MoMR)
    Apr16-Jun16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Map MegaRandom, Random/Switch Civs, partly Castle Age Starts)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 32 (Highest Rated Signups)
    Prize Money: $1,000
    1. (spain) TaToH, 2. (china) Tim, 3. (china) Yo, 4. (canada) mentalist
    5. (vietnam) ACCM, 5. (serbia) DauT, 5. (canada) slam, 5. (finland) Pike
    Resigning from Bronze Final: (brazil) F1Re
    Admin: (germany) swissboyy
    [Show] Spoiler: _ZP_ DauT Cup (ZPD)
    Oct16-Nov16 (multi-week, designed as one day)
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 12 (Invitational)
    Prize Money: ¥10,000 (about $1'460)
    1. (norway) TheViper, 2. (brazil) RiuT, 3. (serbia) DauT, 3. (china) yinghua
    5. (china) fangxiaoqi, 5. (brazil) F1Re, 5. (china) Yo, 5. (canada) slam
    Admin: (netherlands) prv_limb
    [Show] Spoiler: Masters of Arena 3 (MoA3)
    Oct15-Feb16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Arena)
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 113 (Open)
    Prize Money: $415
    1. (norway) TheViper, 2. (czech) Lojza, 3. (norway) MbL, 4. (brazil) F1Re
    5. (brazil) miguel, 5. (brazil) St4rk, 7. (argentina) Juan, 7. (canada) slam
    Admin: (germany) swissboyy
    [Show] Spoiler: RM/DM Medley 2 (RMDM2)
    Jan16-Apr16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM/DM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 51 (Open)
    Prize Money: $500
    1. (spain) TaToH, 2. (italy) Vodka, 3. (ireland) Melkor, 4. (usa) Spring
    5. (italy) 01DarkDevil, 5. (usa) DemocracyofGods, 5. (france) Edie, 5. (ireland) Feanor
    Admin: (uk) Blotch
    [Show] Spoiler: AoC Champions League 2016 (ACL16)
    Dec16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (maps of four major 2016 RM 1v1 tournaments)
    Format: Round Robin > Final
    Participants: 4 (invited winners/runners-up of the four tournaments)
    Prize Money: $529
    1. (norway) TheViper, 2. (brazil) F1Re, 3. (spain) TaToH, 4. (russia) Vinchester
    Admins: (switzerland) pumukel, (uk) SMB360
    [Show] Spoiler: Master of Islands (MoI)
    May16-Aug16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Islands)
    Format: Single Elimination (Top 8 Seeds Enter for Ro16) > Top 8 Double Elimination
    Participants: 91 (Open)
    Prize Money: $480
    1. (brazil) F1Re, 2. (spain) TaToH, 3. (finland) Pike, 4. (vietnam) ACCM
    5. (china) Tim, 5. (czech) Janik, 7. (czech) Lojza, 7. (russia) Vinchester
    Admins: (switzerland) pumukel, (netherlands) prv_limb
    [Show] Spoiler: Masters of Arena 4 (MoA4)
    Oct16-Dec16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Arena)
    Format: Group Stage > Top 32 Single Elimination
    Participants: 64 (highest seeds)
    Prize Money: $380
    1. (france) Edie, 2. (czech) Janik, 3. (brazil) St4rk, 4. (ireland) Melkor
    5. (norway) MbL, 5. (czech) Lojza, 5. (israel) TeRRoR, 5. (russia) Vinchester
    Admin: (switzerland) RacerFXX
    [Show] Spoiler: Clash of the Hippo 1 (CotH1)
    Sep16-Oct16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Special Settings)
    Format: Single Elimination (Random Bracket)
    Participants: 16 Top Players (Invited)
    Prize Money: $371 (+$25 Prediction Contest)
    1. (serbia) DauT, 2. (norway) TheViper, 3. (norway) MbL, 3. (russia) Vinchester
    5. (vietnam) BacT, 5. (canada) slam, 5. (finland) TheMax, 5. (china) yinghua
    Admin: (germany) NilPferD
    [Show] Spoiler: Legacy of the Huns (LotH)
    Nov15-Jan16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Arabia Huns)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 101 (Open)
    Prize Money: $50
    1. (brazil) St4rk, 2. (norway) MbL, 3. (canada) Hera, 4. (turkey) Emin
    5. (estonia) Desert_F0X, 5. (denmark) Kongensgade, 5. (poland) Barles, 5. (usa) Spring
    Admin: (france) TheGovernor
    [Show] Spoiler: Enter the Sahara (EtS)
    June16-Jul16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (African Kingdoms Expansion)
    Format: Single Elimination (Gold/Silver Division)
    Participants: 32 (Top Seeds)
    Prize Money: $240
    1. (spain) TaToH, 2. (ireland) Melkor, 3. (usa) Spring, 4. (germany) Skittle
    5. (austria) LB10, 5. (australia) LetsImprove, 5. (chile) neromelnick, 5. (ireland) Feanor
    Admins: (australia) robo, (australia) Shark_Slayer

    TG

    [Show] Spoiler: Clan Masters: The Final Showdown (CMTFS)
    June16-Oct16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 4v4/3v3
    Format: Group Stage > Playoffs > Duels > Top 16 Double Elimination
    Participants: 36 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $30’000
    1. SY: (china) FengXin, (china) Yo, (china) yinghua, (china) Lyx
    2. TyRanT: (norway) TheViper, (brazil) RiuT, (serbia) DauT, (canada) slam, (brazil) F1Re
    3. Vietnam Legend: (vietnam) BacT, (vietnam) ACCM, (vietnam) CooL, (vietnam) Yellow
    4. Chao Ren: (china) Tim, (china) xiaofan, (china) geoffrey, (china) happyhappy, (china) koma, (china) vivi
    Dream Team Match: (vietnam) BacT, (brazil) RiuT, (norway) TheViper, (argentina) Nicov 2:0 SY (china)
    Admins: (netherlands) prv_limb, (netherlands) nimanoe
    [Show] Spoiler: The Uprising (TUp)
    Oct15-Jan16 (multi-week)
    Type: DM 3v3/2v2/1v1
    Format: Single Elimination > Drafts > Final Group Stage > Placement Matches
    Participants: 31 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $5,000
    1. QuEnDi A: (usa) klvowledge, (uk) |2aGE, (spain) TaToH
    2. Ousadia & Alegria: (brazil) miguel, (brazil) BruH, (finland) Rubenstock
    3. Horse Force: (greece) Jidba, (turkey) TheCode, (usa) Spring
    4. QuEnDi C: (turkey) Xuma, (usa) LeAsH, (usa) L3af
    Admins: (uk) Taff, (germany) MaSmOrRa
    [Show] Spoiler: Clan Masters Invitational (CMInv)
    Nov15-Jan16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 4v4
    Format: Group Stage > Top 4 Single Elimination > Placement Matches
    Participants: 8 Teams (Invited)
    Prize Money: $5,000
    1. TyRanT: (norway) TheViper, (serbia) DauT, (brazil) RiuT, (canada) slam
    2. Old Boys: (china) Yo, (china) xiaoxiong, (china) yinghua, (china) Lyx
    3. Nadya’s Boys: (latvia) 8th_wonder, (finland) Zuppi, (finland) Pike, (czech) Lojza
    4. Unforeseen Consequences: (canada) Chris, (argentina) Nicov, (brazil) miguel, (canada) mentalist
    Admins: (uk) Taff, (germany) MaSmOrRa, (china) USC_kiky
    [Show] Spoiler: Poisn’s Nomadness 1 (PoN1)
    Oct15-Feb16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 2v2 (Nomad)
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 50 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $450 (Winner Takes All)
    1. (canada) mentalist, (argentina) Nicov
    2. (china) FengXin, (china) lang
    3. (canada) slam, (canada) Chris
    4. (finland) Zuppi, (finland) Pike
    Admin: (canada) Poisn
    [Show] Spoiler: Absolut Random Cup (ARC)
    Sep16-Dec16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 2v2
    Format: Group Stage > Single Elimination
    Participants: 15 Teams (16 First Come First Served)
    Prize Money: $200
    1. BIRL: (brazil) dogao, (brazil) FeAge
    2. Noobs: (spain) TaToH, (czech) Error
    3. CZ: (czech) Janik, (czech) Mango
    4. EilCoA: (norway) MbL, (austria) Liereyy
    Admins: (switzerland) RacerFXX, (italy) Millo
    [Show] Spoiler: Into the Darkness (ItD)
    Mar16-Apr16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3 (Captains Mode, Black Forest)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 21 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $100
    1. MOBF: (norway) MbL, (austria) Liereyy, (peru) Heartt
    2. NaBs: (sweden) Spaden, (finland) NorthernPike, (latvia) 8th_wonder, (uk) Nick
    3. CZ: (czech) Error, (czech) Janik, (czech) Skull
    3. Italy & Family: (canada) CanadaDry, (canada) slam, (italy) Vodka, (italy) 01DarkDevil
    Admins: (australia) robo, (czech) pip
    [Show] Spoiler: Poisn’s Nomandness 2 (PoN2)
    May16-Jul16 (Not Completed) (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3 (Nomad)
    Format: Group Stage > Top 4 Round Robin (Not Original Plan)
    Participants: 20 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: (Unknown)
    1. Nooppi’s Boys: (finland) Pike, (finland) TheMax, (finland) Zuppi
    Other top 4 teams disqualified or matches not played:
    Error in Judgement: (czech) Janik, (czech) Skull, (czech) Error
    Vietnam Dream Team: (vietnam) HK, (vietnam) BacT, (vietnam) ACCM
    Nick's Nomaders: (uk) Nick, (czech) Lojza, (belarus) Lavie_Head
    Admin: (canada) Poisn
    [Show] Spoiler: Captains Mode DM Edition (CMDM)
    Feb16 (one day)
    Type: DM 2v2 (Captains Mode)
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 6 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $100
    1. QuEnDi_4ever: (usa) True, (netherlands) SaCriFiCe
    2. Unleashed: (turkey) TheCode, (usa) Leash
    3. rain: (usa) Spring, (denmark) Kongensgade
    4. PraxPferD: (usa) Praxes, (germany) NilPferD
    Admins: (australia) robo, (czech) pip
    [Show] Spoiler: Clash of the Hippo 2 (CotH2)
    Dec16 (one day)
    Type: RM 2v2 (Special Settings)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 4 Teams (Invited)
    Prize Money: $200+
    1. (norway) TheViper, (norway) MbL
    2. (austria) Liereyy, (mexico) Heartt
    3. (spain) TaToH, (russia) Vinchester
    3. (argentina) Nicov, (brazil) dogao
    Admin: (germany) NilPferD
    [Show] Spoiler: RTS League Season 38 (RTSL38)
    Jan16-May16 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3 (2v2/4v4 Alternatively if Consent)
    Format: Group Stage > Single Elimination
    Participants: 35 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: none
    1. CZ: (czech) Skull, (czech) Janik, (czech) Error
    2. LoS: (brazil) miguel, (brazil) RiuT, (chile) Mounstro, (brazil) pink_floyd
    3. nC: (germany) Andorin, (germany) pedro, (germany) Skittle, (germany) Snyper1
    4. ByT: (spain) TaToH, (spain) c3mbrich, (spain) Moneimon, (spain) SetitO, (spain) NitwoL
    Admins: (czech) Black Adder, ?

Image2016 HALL OF FAME

    [Show] Spoiler: Gold Club
    6-2-0 (norway) TheViper // 1st CMInv, 1st BfA, 1st ZPD, 1st MoA3, 1st ACL16, 1st CotH2, 2nd CMTFS, 2nd CotH1
    4-2-2 (spain) TaToH // 1st TUp, 1st MoMR, 1st RMDM2, 1st EtS, 2nd MoI, 2nd ARC, 3rd ACL16, 3rd CotH2, 4th RTSL38, 5th BfA
    3-0-0 (usa) True // 1st TUp, 1st DMWC, 1st CMDM
    2-2-1 (serbia) DauT // 1st CMInv, 1st CotH1, 2nd CMTFS, 2nd BfA, 3rd ZPD, 5th AraInv, 5th MoMR
    2-1-2 (norway) MbL // 1st ItD, 1st CotH2, 2nd LotH, 3rd MoA3, 3rd CotH1, 4th ARC, 5th MoA4
    2-1-1 (china) Mr_Yo // 1st CMTFS, 1st AraInv, 2nd CMInv, 3rd MoMR, 5th ZPD
    1-3-1 (brazil) RiuT // 1st CMInv, 2nd CMTFS, 2nd ZPD, 2nd RTSL38, 3rd AraInv, 5th BfA
    1-2-0 (brazil) F1Re // 1st MoI, 2nd CMTFS, 2nd ACL16, 4th MoA3, 5th ZPD, 7th BfA
    1-1-2 (canada) slam // 1st CMInv, 2nd CMTFS, 3rd PoN1, 3rd ItD, 5th MoMR, 5th ZPD, 5th CotH1, 7th BfA, 7th MoA3
    1-1-2 (finland) NorthernPike // 1st PoN2, 2nd ItD, 3rd CMInv, 3rd MoI, 4th PoN1, 5th MoMR
    1-1-2 (czech) Janik // 1st RTSL38, 2nd MoA4, 3rd ARC, 3rd ItD, 5th MoI
    1-1-1 (china) yinghua // 1st CMTFS, 2nd CMInv, 3rd ZPD, 5th CotH1
    1-1-1 (czech) Error // 1st RTSL38, 2nd ARC, 3rd ItD
    1-1-0 (china) Lyx // 1st CMTFS, 2nd CMInv
    1-1-0 (china) FengXin // 1st CMTFS, 2nd PoN1
    1-1-0 (austria) Liereyy // 1st ItD, 2nd CotH2, 4th ARC
    1-1-0 (peru) Hearttt // 1st ItD, 2nd CotH2
    1-0-2 (brazil) dogao // 1st ARC, 3rd BfA, 3rd CotH2
    1-0-1 (argentina) Nicov // 1st PoN1, 3rd CotH2, 4th CMInv, 4th BfA
    1-0-1 (brazil) St4rk // 1st LotH, 3rd MoA4, 5th AraInv, 5th MoA3
    1-0-1 (finland) Zuppi // 1st PoN2, 3rd CMInv, 4th PoN1
    1-0-1 (czech) Skull // 1st RTSL38, 3rd ItD
    1-0-0 (uk) RaGE // 1st TUp
    1-0-0 (canada) mentalist // 1st PoN1, 4th AraInv, 4th CMInv, 4th MoMR
    1-0-0 (france) Edie // 1st MoA4, 5th RMDM2
    1-0-0 (netherlands) SaCriFiCe // 1st CMDM, 7th DMWC
    1-0-0 (finland) TheMax // 1st PoN2, 5th CotH1
    1-0-0 (brazil) FeAge // 1st ARC
    [Show] Spoiler: Silver Club
    0-1-2 (russia) Vinchester // 2nd AraInv, 3rd CotH1, 3rd CotH2, 4th ACL16, 5th MoA4, 7th MoI
    0-1-2 (turkey) TheCode // 2nd CMDM, 3rd TUp, 3rd DMWC
    0-1-1 (czech) Lojza // 2nd MoA3, 3rd CMInv, 5th MoA4, 7th MoI
    0-1-1 (greece) Jidba // 2nd DMWC, 3rd TUp
    0-1-1 (italy) Vodka // 2nd RMDM2, 3rd ItD
    0-1-1 (latvia) 8th_wonder // 2nd ItD, 3rd CMInv
    0-1-1 (ireland) Melkor // 2nd EtS, 3rd RMDM2, 4th MoA4
    0-1-0 (brazil) miguel // 2nd TUp, 4th CMInv, 5th MoA3
    0-1-0 (china) Tim // 2nd MoMR, 4th CMTFS, 5th MoI
    0-1-0 (usa) Leash // 2nd CMDM, 4th TUp
    0-1-0 (brazil) BruH // 2nd TUp
    0-1-0 (finland) Rubenstock // 2nd TUp
    0-1-0 (china) xiaoxiong // 2nd CMInv
    0-1-0 (china) lang // 2nd PoN1
    0-1-0 (sweden) Spaden // 2nd ItD
    0-1-0 (uk) Nick // 2nd ItD
    0-1-0 (chile) Mounstro // 2nd RTSL38
    0-1-0 (brazil) pink_floyd // 2nd RTSL38
    [Show] Spoiler: Bronze Club
    0-0-3 (usa) Spring // 3rd TUp, 3rd CMDM, 3rd EtS, 4th RMDM2, 5th LotH
    0-0-1 (vietnam) ACCM // 3rd CMTFS, 4th MoI, 5th MoMR
    0-0-1 (canada) Chris // 3rd PoN1, 4th CMInv, 5th AraInv
    0-0-1 (vietnam) BacT // 3rd CMTFS, 5th CotH1
    0-0-1 (vietnam) CooL // 3rd CMTFS
    0-0-1 (vietnam) Yellow // 3rd CMTFS
    0-0-1 (italy) 01DarkDevil // 3rd ItD, 5th RMDM2
    0-0-1 (denmark) Kongensgade // 3rd CMDM, 5th LotH
    0-0-1 (germany) Skittle // 3rd RTSL38, 4th EtS
    0-0-1 (canada) Hera // 3rd LotH
    0-0-1 (czech) Mango // 3rd ARC
    0-0-1 (italy) CanadaDry // 3rd ItD
    0-0-1 (germany) Andorin // 3rd RTSL38
    0-0-1 (germany) pedro // 3rd RTSL38
    0-0-1 (germany) Snyper1 // 3rd RTSL38
    [Show] Spoiler: Notable Mentions
    4th CMTFS: (china) xiaofan, (china) geoffrey, (china) happyhappy, (china) koma, (china) vivi
    4th TUp: (turkey) Xuma, (usa) L3af
    (usa) Praxes: 4th DMWC, 4th CMDM
    (germany) NilPferD: 5th DMWC, 4th CMDM
    (uk) Daywalker: 5th DMWC
    (usa) c0LoRz: 7th DMWC
    (china) fangxiaoqi: 5th ZPD
    (argentina) Juan: 7th MoA3
    5th RMDM2: (usa) DemocracyOfGods, (ireland) Feanor (+5th EtS)
    (israel) TeRRoR: 5th MoA4
    LotH: 4th (turkey) Emin, 5th (estonia) Desert_F0X, 5th (poland) Barles
    5th EtS: (austria) LB10, (australia) LetsImprove, (chile) neromelnick
    4th RTSL38: (spain) c3mbrich, (spain) Moneimon, (spain) SetitO, (spain) NitwoL

ImageGLOBAL

    [Show] Spoiler: T90’s Regicide Rumble #1 - Top Players
    Dec16
    Type: 8 Players Diplomacy Regicide FFA
    Format: 3 Games (Subscribers, Intermediate, Top Players)
    Participants: 3x8
    Prize Money: $310
    Winner: (brazil) St4rk
    [Show] Spoiler: King of the Hippo 3
    Dec16
    Type: RM 2v2v2v2 King of the Hill
    Format: 2 Low + 2 High Qualifiers > Final Game
    Participants: 4x4 Teams (Rating Restrictions)
    Prize Money: $200 (Winner Takes All)
    1. (denmark) SaladEsc & (germany) Dagobert
    Top 4: (ireland) Mattheus & (ireland) Timotheus, (latvia) klavskis & (germany) King_Marv, (usa) BMyers & (usa) Influenza
    [Show] Spoiler: Christmas Masters Series TheViper vs TaToH Bo15
    Dec16
    Type: RM 1v1 (all 31 AoE2 civs)
    Format: Bo15
    Prize Money:
    Result: (norway) TheViper 8:3 TaToH (spain)
    [Show] Spoiler: DauT vs F1Re Bo11
    Nov16
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Bo11
    Participants: 2
    Prize Money: $200 ($100 by each player)
    Final Score: (brazil) F1Re 6:1 DauT (serbia)
    [Show] Spoiler: Call to Arms
    Nov15-Jul16
    Type: RM 1v1 (Small Map, Civ Restrictions)
    Format: Challenge (6 Rounds Championship)
    Participants: 15 Different Players in 17 Matches (Forum Poll)
    Prize Money: $10 Match Participation, $5 Game Win, $30 Series Win
    1. (italy) Vodka; (vietnam) BacT (6 Matches Streak)
    2. (spain) TaToH, (brazil) dogao (2 Matches Streak)
    3. (norway) MbL (1 Match Streak)
    [Show] Spoiler: AoAK Weekend Tournament
    Aug16
    Type: RM 1v1 (AoAK, MegaRandom)
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 16 (Open)
    Prize Money: none
    Top 4: 1. (australia) LetsImprove, 2. (netherlands) derpina276, 3. (usa) TWest, 4. (morocco) GregStein
    Top 8: 5. (norway) buddy, 5. (netherlands) FogHorn, 7. (germany) AkeNo, 7. (norway) HurryKane
    [Show] Spoiler: Jidba vs TheCode Bo11
    Sep16
    Type: DM 1v1
    Format: Bo11
    Participants: 2
    Prize Money: $200
    Final Score: (greece) Jidba 4:6 TheCode (turkey)
    [Show] Spoiler: CaNaBliS Showmatches
    Aug16-Sep16
    Type: RM 1v1, 2v2, 3v3
    Format: Showmatches (All Games Played)
    Participants: see Outcomes
    Prize Money: $600 ($200 Each Match)
    Outcomes: (brazil) F1Re 3:2 miguel (brazil)
    (brazil) F1Re, (brazil) RiuT, (brazil) GoKu 4:1 (brazil) dogao, (brazil) FeAge, (brazil) miguel
    (norway) TheViper, (norway) MbL 4:1 (brazil) dogao, (brazil) F1Re
    [Show] Spoiler: Brothers in Arms
    Sep16-Oct16
    Type: RM 1v1 Co-op (2 vs 2 Players)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 35 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $110
    1. VIK: (russia) Dench, (russia) Vinchester
    2. BroS: (ireland) Melkor, (ireland) Feanor
    3. Two Neck Paladin: (czech) Applemusher, (japan) BulbasaurRox
    3. Coco’s Team: (spain) TaToH, (spain) Locka
    [Show] Spoiler: Europe 2v2: The Icey Challenge
    Sep16-Dec16
    Type: RM/CS 2v2 (Europe)
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 18 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $200 (Winner Takes All)
    1. NaBs: (uk) Nick, (finland) NorthernPike
    2. Old School: (france) HaNi3aL, (uk) Recon
    3. 7up: (mexico) 7_yuma, (mexico) Batichoto
    4. Coon and Friends: (_blank) The_Coon, (norway) MintBerryCrunch
    [Show] Spoiler: King of the Hippo 2
    July16
    Type: King of the Hill 8 Player FFA
    Format: 3 Low Player + 5 High Player Qualification FFAs > Final FFA
    Participants: 8x8 (not all Qualifiers full)
    Prize Money: $250 (Winner Takes All)
    1. (ireland) Timotheus
    Top 8: (germany) (austria) teutonic_tanks, (norway) buddy_, (finland) TheMax, (russia) Euler_, (israel) JonSnow, (uk) SMB360, (germany) Skittle
    [Show] Spoiler: AoC Smackdown
    Jan16
    Type: RM 2v2 (Time Limit, Variations: Turbo, Regicide, Ages, Resources)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: (Live Sign-Ups)
    Prize Money: none
    1. (czech) Janik, (czech) kiwi
    2. (germany) SorcK, (ireland) Menace
    [Show] Spoiler: African Kingdoms Showcase – Part 1
    Jan16
    Type: RM 3v3
    Format: Bo5 Match
    Participants: 2 Teams (Open Sign-Ups Picks)
    Prize Money: $270
    nC: (germany) NilPferD, (germany) pedro, (germany) Andorin 3:1 rain: (usa) Spring, (denmark) Kongensgade, (poland) Barles
    [Show] Spoiler: African Kingdoms Showcase – Part 2
    Apr16
    Type: RM 3v3
    Format: Bo5 Match
    Participants: 2 Teams (Open Sign-Ups Picks)
    Prize Money: $530
    nC: (germany) NilPferD, (germany) pedro, (germany) Andorin, (germany) Skittle 3:2 Brazil: (brazil) F1Re, (brazil) dogao, (brazil) RiuT
    [Show] Spoiler: King of the Hippo 1
    Apr16
    Type: King of the Hill 8 Player FFA
    Format: 3 Low Player + 5 High Player Qualification FFAs > Final FFA
    Participants: 8x8 (not all Qualifiers full)
    Prize Money: $450 (Winner Takes All)
    1. (_blank) Future_
    Top 8: (spain) TaToH, (canada) Marauder, (czech) DraCoNT, (_blank) AciD_Weasel, (_blank) tom7496, (australia) robo, (brazil) Josepreto
    [Show] Spoiler: Defend the Wonder! Cup
    Nov15-Feb16
    Type: Defend The Wonder 2v2 (Arabia)
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 14 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $105
    1. nC Coloss of Rodos: (germany) pedro, (germany) Snyper1
    2. (DQ)
    3. (DQ)
    4. 8th Blunder: (australia) robo, (usa) Influenza

ImageCLAN INTERNAL

    [Show] Spoiler: Master of nC
    ?-Dec16
    Type: RM 1v1
    Participants: 32 Players
    Prize Money: EUR 301
    1. (germany) Skittle, 2. (austria) LB10, 3. (germany) NilPferD
    [Show] Spoiler: CZ Clan X-Patch Event
    RM 2v2, Dec, N/A Teams, $100
    1. (czech) Skull & (czech) yezris, 2. (czech) Mango & (czech) Ovenka, 3. N/A
    [Show] Spoiler: Jedi Tournament
    1v1, $300
    1. (mexico) Avicci, 2. (ireland) Feanor, 3. (brazil) Josepreto
    [Show] Spoiler: LeO Tournament
    RM 1v1, Apr-Jun, 14 Players
    1. (chile) Nero, 2. (netherlands) SiFly, 3. (germany) hightower
    [Show] Spoiler: BoSB Bajnoksag
    Jun16-Aug16
    Type: ?
    Format: Group Stage > Top 8 Double Elimination
    Participants: 16
    1. Bonehead, 2. CoolT, 3. destroy, 4. WardenHU
    BosB clan: http://bosb.voobly.com/

ImageNATIONAL

    [Show] Spoiler: Ignite The Future (china)
    Jan16-Mar16
    Participants: 8 in 2x4 groups final stage (best 2 advance to semis) + qualification stage
    Format: DM 1v1
    Type/Maps: DM: ITF_DM_GA
    Sponsorship:
    Prize money: 3000 RMB (1. 1200, 2. 800, 3. 500, 4.-8. 100)
    Placement: 1. Hu_, 2. jakei, 3. Yo; others in top 8: _XD_xiaofan, Tim, LoveCheng (yinghua), cl02 (happyhappy), _CBJ_lang
    [Show] Spoiler: Who Decides? Season 1 (china)
    Mar16-Apr16
    Participants: 24
    Format: 4v4, Monday-Saturday every day 4 h of games (20-24 CST), 2 teams of all players who show up, remaining players can play in Division 2.
    Type/Maps: RM; Map Pack, Standard Maps, Home Maps
    Sponsorship: Panda TV + donations to _VG_F0rgeT's stream
    Prize money: 40 000 RMB (ca. USD 6300); 70 % for the first division, 30 % for the second division; participation money + placement money (1. 2800, 2. 1680, 3. 1120)
    Placement: 1. Tim, 2. Super_XuE (aka koma_, 3. cl02 (aka happyhappy_), 4. vivi, 5. IamOK, 6. _XD_xiaofan, 7. Whoop, 8. Bieber (aka XiaoK), 9. X2 (aka _EMA_sinian), 10. Eminme
    [Show] Spoiler: Who Decides? Season 2 (china)
    May16
    Participants: 34
    Format: 4v4 (can be 1v1/2v2/3v3/4v4 on home maps), Monday-Saturday every day 4 h of games (20-24 CST), 2 teams of all players who show up, remaining players can play in Division 2.
    Type/Maps: RM; Map Pack, Standard Maps, Home Maps
    Sponsorship: Panda TV + donations to _VG_F0rgeT's stream
    Prize money: 40 000 RMB (ca. USD 6300); 70 % for the first division, 30 % for the second division; participation money + placement money (1. 2800, 2. 1680, 3. 1120)
    Placement: 1. Lyx., 2. _XD_xiaofan, 3. Tim, 4. IamOK, 5. geoffrey, 6. Whoop, 7. cl02 (aka happyhappy_), 8. vivi, 9. LoveCheng (aka yinghua_), 10. _PBT_Dee (aka _Moonlight)
    [Show] Spoiler: Who Decides? Season 3 (china)
    Jun16-Jul16
    Participants: 28
    Format: 1v1, Monday-Friday every day 4 h of games (20-24 CST), 2 teams of all players who show up – players gather points for themselves and their team, remaining players can play in Division 2.
    Additional: Showmatches of “Who Decides?” team against Brazil and Vietnam on 2 Saturdays
    Type/Maps: RM; Map Pack, Standard Maps, Home Maps
    Sponsorship: Panda TV + donations to _VG_F0rgeT's stream
    Prize money: 40 000 RMB (ca. USD 6300); 70 % for the first division, 30 % for the second division; participation money + placement money (1. 2800, 2. 1680, 3. 1120)
    Placement: 1. Tim, 2. Lyx, 3. Whoop, 4. _XD_xiaofan, 5. LoveCheng (aka yinghua_), 6. IamOK, 7. Eminme, 8. Bieber (aka XiaoK) 9. cl02 (aka happyhappy_), 10. geoffrey
    [Show] Spoiler: Who Decides? Season 4 (china)
    Jul16
    Participants: 28
    Format: N/A
    Type/Maps: RM; Map Pack, Standard Maps, Home Maps
    Sponsorship: Panda TV + donations to _VG_F0rgeT's stream
    Prize money: 40 000 RMB (ca. USD 6300); 70 % for the first division, 30 % for the second division; participation money + placement money (1. 2800, 2. 1680, 3. 1120)
    Placement: 1. Lyx, 2. cl02 (aka happyhappy_), 3. IamOK, 4. Tim, 5. geoffrey, 6. _XD_xiaofan, 7. vivi, 8. Whoop, 9. Super_XuE (aka koma_), 10. LoveCheng (aka yinghua_)
    [Show] Spoiler: Who Will Take Over The World? Season 1 (china)
    Oct16-Dec16
    Participants: 8 Teams with 8 players + occasional guests (e.g. [TyRanT]TheViper)
    Format: Group stage with each team playing each other twice (14 rounds) + final stage single elimination
    Type/Maps: RM; Map Pack, Standard Maps, Home Maps
    Sponsorship: Douyu TV + donations to _VG_F0rgeT's stream
    Prize money: $25,000
    1. 2. 3.
    [Show] Spoiler: The Money Cup (japan)
    Feb16-Apr16
    Type: RM 4v4 (Arabia)
    Format: ?
    Participants: 14 Teams
    Prize Money: $3000
    See: http://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=1293&t=120520
    [Show] Spoiler: Cup of the Alps (germany) (france) (austria) (switzerland) (slovenia) (italy)
    Feb16-Apr16
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 32 (open for Austria, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Slovenia, Switzerland, with restrictions: France, Germany, Italy)
    Prize Money: none
    1. (germany) Skittle
    2. (france) Cedric
    3. (austria) LB10
    4. (france) _VM_
    [Show] Spoiler: Dutch Cup (netherlands)
    Jan16-Mar16
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Swiss System > Top 4 Single Elimination
    Participants: 24 (Netherlands Only)
    Prize Money: €120
    1. (netherlands) PraYs, 2. (netherlands) AngelinaJolie, 3. (netherlands) Vilager, 4. (netherlands) Boinkgast

ImageSKILL CEILING

    [Show] Spoiler: DM World Cup - Silver League
    Apr16-July16
    Type: DM 1v1
    Format: Group Stage (Top 8 Skip) > Single/Double Elimination Silver/Gold Cup (Playoff: Top 32, Gold: Top 8, Silver: Top 9-16)
    Participants: 68 (Open)
    Prize Money: $3,800
    1. (russia) Vinchester, 2. (finland) Rubenstock, 3. (uk) |2aGE, 3. (spain) TaToH
    5. (usa) Roxx, 5. (norway) MbL, 5. (vietnam) BacT, 5. (spain) sStoNed
    [Show] Spoiler: Clan Masters: Wooden Chopsticks
    Aug16-Nov16
    Format: Group Stage > 1st and 3rd Place Finals
    Participants: 5 Teams (CM:TFS Drop Outs)
    Prize Money: none
    1. Mehdis Boiz: (germany) chaos_2_win, (ireland) Timotheus, (hungary) squeak, (_blank) Yelur, (finland) Jupe
    2. AoHD: (uk) SMB360, (austria) LB10, (denmark) HDerp, (belgium) Little_Yo, (england) Cpelham, (uk) Milmano, (uk) Toady
    3. VLNS: (norway) Rablebok, (norway) Wade, (norway) Cong4ever, (norway) HJFE, (norway) MartinHval, (norway) sandalen
    4. RED: (germany) bink, (germany) KingProxia, (germany) raphex_24, (_blank) 20071026
    [Show] Spoiler: Deathmatch’s Rising Star 1
    Dec15-Feb16
    Type: DM 1v1
    Format: Group Stage > Single Elimination
    Participants: 40 (Top Player Exclusion)
    Prize Money: $500
    1. (hungary) tegla, 2. (austria) LB10, 3. (germany) pedro, 4. (netherlands) GoldenEnd
    5. (brazil) krlz_ask, (mexico) VN_BioshocK, (finland) Jupe, (germany) Salva
    [Show] Spoiler: Dawn of Warriors
    Oct16-Dec16
    Type: DM 1v1 (DM_GA)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 33 (<1900 Voobly Elo Only)
    Prize Money: none
    1. (spain) sStoNed, 2. (ireland) Timotheus, 3. (_blank) malaccserkesz, 4. (_blank) Tabutnas
    5. (_blank) Kid_Chino, (_blank) Andre4s, (australia) robo, (_blank) Spadone
    [Show] Spoiler: T90’s Regicide Rumble #1 - Intermediates
    Dec16
    Type: 8 Players Diplomacy Regicide FFA
    Format: 3 Games (Subscribers, Intermediate, Top Players)
    Participants: 3x8
    Prize Money: $310
    Winner: (germany) (austria) teutonic_tanks
    [Show] Spoiler: Enter the Sahara - Silver League
    June16-Jul16
    Type: RM 1v1 (African Kingdoms Expansion)
    Format: Single Elimination (Gold/Silver Division)
    Participants: 32 (Top Seeds)
    Prize Money: $240
    1. (mexico) SouFire, 2. (uk) Pete26196, 3. (new zealand) Flightlessbird, 4. (spain) Ajajp_Alejandro
    5. (netherlands) Dutch_Class, 5. (netherlands) FogHorn, 5. (netherlands) nimanoe, 5. (germany) Sinapellido
    [Show] Spoiler: Inter Random Cup
    Oct16-Nov16
    Type: RM 3v3 (MegaRandom)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 13 Teams (1300-1700 Voobly Elo Only)
    Prize Money: none
    1. VLNS: (norway) Rablebok, (norway) HJFE, (norway) MartinHval, (norway) sandalen, (norway) Cong4ever
    2. No space for Bulletchen: (canada) Marauder, (netherlands) WuTanG_ClaN, (england) Cpelham, (czech) anet14
    3. Newschool Boys: (czech) ChristheCo, (czech) Forestwolf, (czech) Drideksy
    4. LeO X: (netherlands) nimanoe, (france) Arterras, (netherlands) derpina276
    [Show] Spoiler: Inter Open Cup
    Jul16-Aug16
    Type: RM 3v3 (Black Forest)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 24 Teams (1300-1700 Voobly Elo Only)
    Prize Money: none
    1. Age of Instinct: (germany) OliKing, (_blank) anonymitt, (denmark) Chrazini
    2. Dijajejox: (mexico) dIaNche, (argentina) JOJO_xD, (mexico) Javo08, (colombia) ThaNathoS, (mexico) Alex_Vanzhot
    3. BigSunglasses: (england) Cpelham, (usa) KingNickyG, (czech) anet14
    4. Doom: (germany) Mjoelnjr, (germany) Raenne, (germany) Railes
    [Show] Spoiler: Nearly Noobs of AoC 1
    Nov15-Mar16
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 16 (Sign-ups from NAoC3 + Rating Restrictions)
    Prize Money: none
    1. (usa) Thewildestmoose
    2. (switzerland) RacerFXX
    3. (nicaragua) As_Mya_Arg
    4. (france) Zygene

ImageMEMBERSHIP

    [Show] Spoiler: Crazy Memb Tournament
    Jun16-Oct16
    Type: RM 1v1 (CrazyMembPack)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 32 (Memb Supporters Only)
    Prize Money: none
    Top 4: 1. (belgium) Idefix512, 2. (_blank) Krasschan, 3. (germany) Torminater,, 4. (_blank) ermakrocco
    [Show] Spoiler: T90’s Regicide Rumble #1 - Subscribers
    Dec16
    Type: 8 Players Diplomacy Regicide FFA
    Format: 3 Games (Subscribers, Intermediate, Top Players)
    Participants: 3x8
    Prize Money: $310
    Winner: (belgium) Bloodpriest & (germany) nighthavvk
User avatar
 pumukel
Admin
 
Posts: 2480
Joined: Dec 11, 2012
 

Re: 2016 Competitions & Outcomes

Postby  nimanoe » Sat Jul 01, 2017 8:59 pm

Gj once again :D

EtS: Nero is (chile) neromelnick

AoAK Weekend Tournament: (norway) HurryKane is norwegian

Brothers in Arms: pretty sure BulbasaurRox is czech as well, iirc it's (czech) Jarosa

Also, isn't teutonic_tanks Austrian?
LEO CLAN IS BEST CLAN
User avatar
 nimanoe
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Jan 15, 2014
Age: 23
 1513 (45%)
 

Re: 2016 Competitions & Outcomes

Postby  pumukel » Sat Jul 01, 2017 9:19 pm

  01 Jul 2017, 19:59 GMT » nimanoe wrote:
EtS: Nero is (chile) neromelnick
AoAK Weekend Tournament: (norway) HurryKane is norwegian

thx!

Brothers in Arms: pretty sure BulbasaurRox is czech as well, iirc it's (czech) Jarosa

bulba is in a czech team with jarosa, so yes but no

Also, isn't teutonic_tanks Austrian?

(austria) NC17-teutonic_tanks aka (germany) eleaten aka (italy) Cup of the Alps-eleaten is nearly on a Melkor/Feanor level ;)
User avatar
 pumukel
Admin
 
Posts: 2480
Joined: Dec 11, 2012
 

Re: 2016 Competitions & Outcomes

Postby  StorM_Country » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:20 pm

Aoc Smackdown under global, Menace flag is from ireland
Realise your potential

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ihH0L_bffAA
 StorM_Country
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Jan 23, 2009
 1996 (58%)
 
 

Return to General Tournament Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Legend: Global moderators, News posters, Tournament moderators