Problems registering at AoCZone?
You can try resending activation email. If that doesnt work you can send an email here. If you forgot your password click here.

Inca building set

Take part in AoFE discussions, share strategies and gaming experience
Advertisement from Google 
 

Inca building set

Postby  Zipa_DH » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:05 am

Well, I was trying to make a incan mod to AoE2, but since they were already put in FE, I think I need to leave my ideas.

Howver, I think the building set must be different, the mesoamerican set just doesn't fit, inca architecture was more simplistic but more useful. So I started to do this:

Image
Image
Image

Unfortunately, I don't know how to do a graphic modpack for the incas, and my windows is 64 bits, so turtlepack doesn't work for me...Maybe someone interested could help?
User avatar
 Zipa_DH
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 12, 2013
 
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  Crysese » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:24 am

looks nice
 Crysese
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Apr 24, 2013
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  zoro » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:29 am

The buildings are great . good work.
No fun in a Tourney with out RUSO
User avatar
 zoro
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Apr 05, 2010
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  tik » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:42 am

Yeah that's pretty neat. Although I reckon the current meso set looks just fine and glad they didn't introduce a new one just for the incans.

If you get it into the workshop I won't be complaining tho
 tik
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Jan 25, 2013
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  obi11 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:22 am

wow they look really good!
 obi11
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Jun 13, 2011
 1768 (50%)
 
Advertisement from Google 
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  StickyFingaz » Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:38 am

Inca's stables? :roll:
 StickyFingaz
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Jan 24, 2011
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  The_Battler » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:36 am

That looks bad freaking ***. Oh my God. Good job.

This is the best looking arch set I've seen in my life. Accurate, ornate, and beautiful.
User avatar
 The_Battler
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Jan 27, 2012
Location: Californication
Age: 28
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  tik » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:30 am

  12 Nov 2013, 04:38 GMT » StickyFingaz wrote:
Inca's stables? :roll:


Ever tried playing "All techs" with the meso civs? :P
 tik
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Jan 25, 2013
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  Zipa_DH » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:07 pm

Whoa, thanks for the comments hehe...

  12 Nov 2013, 04:38 GMT » StickyFingaz wrote:
Inca's stables? :roll:


It's for "All techs" mode...also, Incas actually had a cavalry force for a few years...

The Neo-Inca kingdom of Vilcabamba used cavalry, arquebuses and spanish armors and weapons

Image

Image
User avatar
 Zipa_DH
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 12, 2013
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  ImRiver » Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:18 pm

i would use this if it was an option! Its awesome
Mejor Canal Youtube de AoC en Español, LEJOS:
https://www.youtube.com/serialageofempires
User avatar
 ImRiver
RTSL Staff
 
Posts: 1540
Joined: Jul 22, 2012
Age: 22
 1970 (55%)
 
 
Next

Return to General AoFE Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Legend: Global moderators, News posters, Tournament moderators

cron