Problems registering at AoCZone?
You can try resending activation email. If that doesnt work you can send an email here. If you forgot your password click here.

"Unable to initialize graphics system...

Take part in AoE2HD discussions, share strategies and gaming experience
Advertisement from Google 
 

"Unable to initialize graphics system...

Postby  f1reboy » Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:14 pm

I installed AoE2HD in my PC, but when I run the game, it fails. The following message is shown:

"Unable to initialize graphics system.
Device may not meet minimum specs. Subcode=3
"

I made A LOT of search on google and AoE forums and couldn't find the solution for it. As far as I've read, it could be the following:

1) DirectX11: Well, I make another search on google for it, and didn't find either.

2) Windows8: I have Windows7 and will stay with it, at least until the end of the year.

Besides DirectX11 and W8, is there anything else that makes my AoE2HD crashes to fail its starting?
Loom is for noobs.
User avatar
 f1reboy
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Aug 06, 2013
 
 

Re: "Unable to initialize graphics system...

Postby  Gemorroth » Fri Aug 16, 2013 5:01 pm

I had the same issue on release day of the game on my notebook with win8, intel HD graphics 4000 and DX11.
It got solved by downloading the directx9 control panel and checking/unchecking directdraw (don't remember which one was the correct option).

When playing the original version of the game I have to change it again.
 Gemorroth
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 14, 2012
 

Re: "Unable to initialize graphics system...

Postby  f1reboy » Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:22 pm

So, I'll try this!
Loom is for noobs.
User avatar
 f1reboy
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Aug 06, 2013
 

Re: "Unable to initialize graphics system...

Postby  f1reboy » Sun Aug 18, 2013 11:41 pm

It did not work

:cry: :cry: :cry:
Loom is for noobs.
User avatar
 f1reboy
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Aug 06, 2013
 

Re: "Unable to initialize graphics system...

Postby  Fayt » Sun Aug 18, 2013 11:46 pm

vga connection is bad? try pulling out the cord from your monitor to your comp and reinserting it. can work.
 Fayt
Top TG player
 
Posts: 2201
Joined: Sep 16, 2010
 
Advertisement from Google 
 

Re: "Unable to initialize graphics system...

Postby  BelatedFurball » Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:11 am

Run 'dxdiag' and make sure you have hardware acceleration enabled.
 BelatedFurball
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 21, 2013
 

Re: "Unable to initialize graphics system...

Postby  f1reboy » Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:09 am

  20 Aug 2013, 23:11 GMT » BelatedFurball wrote:
Run 'dxdiag' and make sure you have hardware acceleration enabled.

Yes, it is enabled.
Loom is for noobs.
User avatar
 f1reboy
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Aug 06, 2013
 

Re: "Unable to initialize graphics system...

Postby  Nico77 » Sun Nov 05, 2017 5:15 am

I have the same issue! do u get a solution for that?
 Nico77
 
Posts: 23
Joined: May 26, 2017
 1607 (52%)
 
 

Return to General AoE2HD Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Legend: Global moderators, News posters, Tournament moderators